Suggestion
Loading...

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy

Yoplace.org.hk (‘YO PLACE’) is operated by Greater Bay Area Homeland Youth Community Foundation Limited (‘The Foundation’). (Hereafter, Yoplace.org.hk and Greater Bay Area Homeland Youth Community Foundation Limited are collectively referred to as ‘we’ or ‘our’.)

We are committed to protecting privacy, and we shall ensure compliance with all applicable privacy law, including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Email address and other personal data (including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, etc) collected by us through this website are to be provided voluntarily by you.

By using the website, you consent to the terms of this Policy. Our policy is to respect and protect the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data it collects, holds and processes by complying with the legal requirements with respect to the management of personal data. We are equally committed to requiring that all employees and agents uphold these obligations. Our policy is to observe, to the extent reasonably practicable, the guiding principles set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance which may be summarised as:

(a) Collecting personal data fairly and lawfully and for a purpose which is lawful, necessary, adequate and not excessive;

(b) Keeping personal data accurate, up-to-date and keeping it for no longer than is necessary;

(c) Making sure that personal data is only used or transferred for the purpose for which it was collected;

(d) Keeping personal data secure against loss or misuse;

(e) Giving access to information about policies and practices in relation to personal data, the type of personal data being held and the purposes for which it will be used;

(f) Granting data subjects a right of access to and correction of their personal data.

Collection of Data

You may provide us with your personal data at your own will. Should you be under the age of 18, please consult your parents or guardians before providing your personal data. At the time of subscription and at other times when using this website, you may be asked to provide us with personally identifiable information, such as your name, gender, HKID, date of birth, address, telephone number, facsimile number, e-mail address, occupation, employment history, education and payment information. It is necessary for us to collect your information for providing you the various information, services and activities offered on this website. You are not obliged to supply the data here but in the event of failure to provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide you with the information, services and activities you requested.

Cookies and other Tracking Mechanisms

In order for us to provide visitors with customizable and personalized services, we use 'cookies' to store and sometimes track information about visitors who have visited or logged-in to our website(s). The information collected by means of 'cookies' includes but not limited to visitors' login name and their navigation pattern. This is done without visitors being aware that it is occurring. Generally, we use 'cookies' to estimate our audience size; to track visitors' progress and number of entries in our promotional activities; to assist us in tracking visits and to measure visitors' traffic patterns. 

We may engage third parties to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data from the website(s). We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of our website(s) and to analyse usage of the same. This is unrelated to and separate from your personal data. Such third parties may combine the non-personally identifiable data that we provide about you with other information that they have collected. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of our website(s). 

If you interact with us via any social media platforms, we may also interact with you, for examples, sending messages to you on the platforms subject to the rules of the social media platforms. We are not responsible for how the social media operators collect, handle and use your personal information and what third parties post on our social media platforms.

Retention of Data

The personal data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue and not in violation of any applicable law. Once it is not necessary to use the personal data to fulfill such purposes, they are then destroyed within a reasonable time unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

Should users have any queries about our privacy policy and practice, please write via e-mail to info@yoplace.org.hk or via mail to 16/F, 9 Des Voeux Road West, Des Voeux Road West, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.

We will take appropriate measures to safeguard data security and maintain at all times reasonable and sufficient policies and procedures to procure that your personal data are secured and are not available for review, process, deletion or other usage without due authorization. However, given the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee security of data transmission over the internet. Accordingly despite our effort to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online product or services. You transmit all such information at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we use our best endeavours to ensure its security in our own systems.

Personal Information Collection Statement

In complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong SAR, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy on-line, and notifying you of certain matters when collecting information from you. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. By subscription and/or every time you visit our website(s) to use our services, you agree to be bound by this statement at that time in force.

Purpose and Use of Data

The information we collected will be used for the following purposes:

• to process payment and verification of transaction details;

• to monitor use of this website and to help its further development;

• to compile aggregate statistics about our users and to analyse site usage;

• to contact you in relation to enrolment problem, unusual transaction activities and confirmation of the relevant transactions; 

• to collect data for identity verification and records and to maintain contact lists for correspondence;

• to conduct researches and/or analyses from time to time for any purpose in connection with our business;

• to operate internal control, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms of use;

• to deliver information to you that we believe you may have interest in, such as targeted banners, new services and products and other promotions and marketing materials;

• to contact you regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to your use of this website and to respond to your request;

• to access information provided by users in order to design or improve products, services or facilities to meet users' need or fulfill their interest;

• to facilitate other purposes which are in line with or complement the mission of The Foundation; 

• to comply with applicable laws and regulations as may be necessary; and

• for recruitment purpose.

We may also use your information to match user information with third-party data (i.e. to compare two sets of personal data collected for different purposes). By subscribing to this website or by logging-in, you consent to carry out this matching procedure when we deem it is necessary in order to provide our services.

Direct Marketing

We intend to use your personal information collected by us for marketing and promotion of any products, services, facilities offered or provided by us or which we consider you may be interested in. We may not so use your personal information for direct marketing purpose unless we have received your consent (or your indication of no objection) to the intended use. If any user does not want us to use, or wishes to withdraw, his/her personal data for direct marketing or promotional purposes, please click here or inform us via the following channels:

1. Email to info@yoplace.org.hk

2. Request in writing and send to 16/F, 9 Des Voeux Road West, Des Voeux Road West, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.

Provision and Transfer of Data

The personal data of user will only be transmitted and disclosed to our business partners and service providers (for the purposes specified in the section ‘Purpose and Use of Data’ or any directly related purpose).

We will not otherwise disclose personal data of user unless we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to:

1. comply with the law or any applicable regulations;

2. protect and defend our rights and property;

3. protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website(s); or

4. protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.

Our website(s) also links to a wide variety of other sites. We are not responsible for their contents or their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users.

We will NOT, without the job seeker's prior written consent, pass on details of the job seekers to any third party.

As the parties mentioned above may have places of business outside Hong Kong, your information may be provided or transferred out of Hong Kong. By subscribing to our website(s) or by logging-in, you agree to us providing or transferring your information to these parties outside Hong Kong. These parties adhere to their own privacy customs and policies and we may have no control over their use of your information. Therefore, subject to the applicable law, we are not liable to their use of your information.

Please also see our Personal Data (Privacy) Policy which sets out our general privacy policy and practices in respect of our collection, holding and use of your information.

We reserves the right but undertakes no duty to review, edit or otherwise change this Policy at its sole discretion and without notice.

Access to Data

You have the right to request access to, or correction of, personal data about you held by us under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. If you need to check whether we hold your personal data or if you wish to have access to your personal data, or correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate, please write via e-mail to us at info@yoplace.org.hk  or via mail to 16/F, 9 Des Voeux Road West, Des Voeux Road West, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong, addressing to the Office Manager of Greater Bay Area Homeland Youth Community Foundation Limited in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance .

Language

In case of discrepancies between the English version and Chinese version in respect of all or any part of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.